
Arsenal’s shots conceded in the Champions League and in the league
, ,
Against what the season’s ratings expected, Arsenal was 2.1 shots over in the Champions League and 1.4 shots under in the league in 2025-26, 15 games against 38. The plain averages are 11.7 and 8.2, a difference of 3.5.
Arsenal’s +3.5 in the Champions League vs in the league over expected ranks 2nd of the 22 teams with 5 games on each side in 2025-26.
shots conceded a game over expected
in the Champions League
+2.1
in the league
−1.4
-505
A +3.5 difference in shots conceded over expected in the Champions League vs in the league is rare: shuffle which games were in the Champions League and it comes up less than once in 100.
plain
11.7
8.2
5101520
A +3.5 difference in shots conceded in the Champions League vs in the league is unusual: shuffle which games were in the Champions League and it comes up once in 100.
The games
in the Champions Leaguein the league
| Side | Date | Game | Result | Shots against | Expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | @ | W | 22 | 13.3 | |
| Aug 23, 2025 | vs | W | 3 | 8.6 | |
| Aug 31, 2025 | @ | L | 9 | 14.2 | |
| Sep 13, 2025 | vs | W | 5 | 8.5 | |
| Sep 16, 2025 | @ | W | 11 | 10.3 | |
| Sep 21, 2025 | vs | T | 5 | 10.9 | |
| Sep 28, 2025 | @ | W | 8 | 11.5 | |
| Oct 1, 2025 | vs | W | 10 | 6.2 | |
| Oct 4, 2025 | vs | W | 4 | 6.9 | |
| Oct 18, 2025 | @ | W | 9 | 11.1 | |
| Oct 21, 2025 | vs | W | 11 | 8.1 | |
| Oct 26, 2025 | vs | W | 7 | 7.5 | |
| Nov 1, 2025 | @ | W | 3 | 8.4 | |
| Nov 4, 2025 | @ | W | 9 | 9.8 | |
| Nov 8, 2025 | @ | T | 6 | 9.2 | |
| Nov 23, 2025 | vs | W | 3 | 7.5 | |
| Nov 26, 2025 | vs | W | 8 | 12.5 | |
| Nov 30, 2025 | @ | T | 11 | 11.5 | |
| Dec 3, 2025 | vs | W | 6 | 6.7 | |
| Dec 6, 2025 | @ | L | 15 | 10.9 | |
| Dec 10, 2025 | @ | W | 18 | 9.9 | |
| Dec 13, 2025 | vs | W | 3 | 6.0 | |
| Dec 20, 2025 | @ | W | 5 | 9.9 | |
| Dec 27, 2025 | vs | W | 8 | 8.8 | |
| Dec 30, 2025 | vs | W | 11 | 8.4 | |
| Jan 3, 2026 | @ | W | 15 | 11.9 | |
| Jan 8, 2026 | vs | T | 8 | 11.6 | |
| Jan 17, 2026 | @ | T | 6 | 11.1 | |
| Jan 20, 2026 | @ | W | 18 | 12.8 | |
| Jan 25, 2026 | vs | L | 10 | 11.2 | |
| Jan 28, 2026 | vs | W | 4 | 4.7 | |
| Jan 31, 2026 | @ | W | 3 | 11.2 | |
| Feb 7, 2026 | vs | W | 5 | 6.6 | |
| Feb 12, 2026 | @ | T | 12 | 9.1 | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | @ | T | 5 | 8.6 | |
| Feb 22, 2026 | @ | W | 6 | 10.0 | |
| Mar 1, 2026 | vs | W | 9 | 9.0 | |
| Mar 4, 2026 | @ | W | 11 | 11.3 | |
| Mar 11, 2026 | @ | T | 10 | 10.8 | |
| Mar 14, 2026 | vs | W | 9 | 7.1 | |
| Mar 17, 2026 | vs | W | 9 | 8.2 | |
| Apr 7, 2026 | @ | W | 11 | 9.9 | |
| Apr 11, 2026 | vs | L | 8 | 9.5 | |
| Apr 15, 2026 | vs | T | 8 | 7.4 | |
| Apr 19, 2026 | @ | L | 15 | 13.1 | |
| Apr 25, 2026 | vs | W | 13 | 8.7 | |
| Apr 29, 2026 | @ | T | 18 | 10.5 | |
| May 2, 2026 | vs | W | 10 | 8.4 | |
| May 5, 2026 | vs | W | 9 | 8.2 | |
| May 10, 2026 | @ | W | 9 | 9.3 | |
| May 18, 2026 | vs | W | 5 | 5.7 | |
| May 24, 2026 | @ | W | 8 | 10.1 | |
| May 30, 2026 | vs | T | 21 | 13.7 |
Method
- Expected is an offense and a defense a team, fit over every 2025-26 game between two teams in the table with the game being read left out, minus 1.4 for the home team (the edge the fit finds once strength is in), nothing at a neutral site.
- Each expected number is then fit to the season’s games: a game bears out about 88% of the difference the model predicts.
- The shuffle keeps the season’s shape: the games are cut into stretches, one a 10 games, where the dates leave the least variance, each game is read against its stretch, and the sides are shuffled only inside each stretch.